?

Log in

No account? Create an account
shadowglove88
The Soundtrack of My Life 
1st-Mar-2010 08:17 pm
dean-haha
The Soundtrack of My Life:

Instructions
1. Open your library (iTunes, Winamp, Media Player, iPod, etc)
2. Put it on shuffle
3. Press play
4. For every question, type the song that's playing. The questions are: Opening Credits, Waking Up, First Day of School, Falling in Love, Fight Song, Breaking Up, Prom, Life is just...OK, Mental Breakdown, Driving, Flashback, Getting Back Together, Birth of Child, Wedding, Final Battle, Death Scene, Funeral Song, End Credits.
5. When you go to a new question, press the next button
6. Don't lie and try to pretend you're cool..
As soon as you're done with the game, post your results in your profile




Opening Credits: Boulevard of Broken Dreams (Green Day)

Waking Up: If You're Gone (Matchbox 20)

First Day of School: Explain (Sarah Blasko)

Falling in Love: Discovery Channel Remix (Eiffel 65 & The Bloodhound Gang) *Dies laughing*

Fight Song: Like Whoa (Aly & Aj)

Breaking Up: Gifted (Kanye West, Santogold & Lykke Li)

Prom: Hella Good (No Doubt)

Life is just...OK: Sax Man (The Lonely Islands feat. Jack Black)

Mental Breakdown: Hell Yeah! (Zebrahead)

Driving: A Whole New World (Celine Dion & Peabo Bryson)

Flashback: Life Starts Now (Three Days Grace)

Getting Back Together: The Sweet Escape (Gwen Stefani & Akon)

Birth of Child: I Wanna Piss On You (Dave Chapelle) *Falls on the floor, rolling with laughter*

Wedding: Way Back Into Love (Hugh Grant & Haley Benett)

Final Battle: Shake, Shake Senora (Harry Beafonte)

Death Scene: The Climb (Miley Cyrus)

Funeral Song: Love Today (Mika) *hahahahahahahahahahaha ROFLMFAO hahahahahahahahahahahaha*

End Credits: Gimme Gimme Gimme Techno Remix (Abba)

If anyone else does this---I'd love to see your results :D
Comments 
2nd-Mar-2010 03:13 am (UTC)
i'm sorry but your "funeral song" cracked me up hahahaha
2nd-Mar-2010 03:38 am (UTC)
I know, right?!?!?!?!?!?!?! I was like *should I be offended?!?*
2nd-Mar-2010 01:12 pm (UTC)
Love the falling in love and the funeral songs lol
I just did it if you want to see mine.
2nd-Mar-2010 11:58 pm (UTC)
When I heard those two I just burst out laughing, I just couldn't contain myself. Got weird looks from those in the room with me.
2nd-Mar-2010 04:24 pm (UTC)
Anonymous

I loved your Opening Credits song, by the way I have a question, are you going to update you remus\sirius Seventh Year fic? (Please tell me yes because i love that fic so much)
2nd-Mar-2010 11:59 pm (UTC)
Oh, Seventh Year, how I love that story and feel so guilty all at the same time! There are definite plans to finish it, but I just haven't gotten the inspiration to do it as yet.
2nd-Mar-2010 07:25 pm (UTC)
I'm thinking of maybe doing this a few times. I've done one, and it seems worth considering another round just to see what crops up. What gets me more, is how often -- and I'm saying this looking ar yours as well as the one I did -- something appropriate to the question/category crops up.
3rd-Mar-2010 12:00 am (UTC)
It is a bit uncanny :D I was tempted to do it a couple of times as well...but decided I was too lazy to!
3rd-Mar-2010 12:36 pm (UTC)
lol seriously your child birth song is the best hahahahaha!!!^^ I wish mine would have been as funny!!
3rd-Mar-2010 01:07 pm (UTC)
I know! When *that* song came up I choked seriously bad! And then I nearly suffocated because I couldn't tsop laughing to breathe! I was like *messed up!* lolol
3rd-Mar-2010 01:36 pm (UTC)
yeah it's quite an unusual song, but hey who cares. It's a fun song!^^
3rd-Mar-2010 03:38 pm (UTC)
XD Love the list, falling in love and birth of a child had me laughing.

I did this list just yesterday.
3rd-Mar-2010 03:44 pm (UTC)
I burst out laughing at those two and the funeral song when I was doing this. I was like *everyone* is gonna love that day?!?!
4th-Mar-2010 03:50 pm (UTC)
Ya know I was actually partial to your Final Battle song, lol! I swear I thought I was the only one who had that in my iPod rotation! Some of my personal favs from my own list:
Falling in Love: She Is Love (Parachute)
Birth of a Child: The Lion Sleeps Tonight (The Mighty Echoes)
Final Battle: More Human Than Human (Rom Zombie)
Funeral Song: I Am Not a W***e (LMFAO)I swear could ya just picture that playing in the church? AWKWARD, lol!

Doing this list made me smile ;-)

4th-Mar-2010 07:15 pm (UTC)
*dies giggles at 'the lion sleeps tonight'.
And funeral song....*laughs*
Well....you know...I read on last night while looking at songs that the person had heard "My Neck My Back" for the first time in a BARMITZVAH (sp?) so, yeah, who KNOWS what could be playing at the funeral? lol
This page was loaded Aug 19th 2017, 9:24 am GMT.