?

Log in

No account? Create an account
shadowglove88
Broken 1/1 
25th-May-2010 08:05 am
chloe---cry and walk away
Title: Broken
Sequel to: The Apocalypse Nigh Series
Characters: Chloe, John, mentioned Lois, Sam, Dean
Rating: T
Disclaimer: Don't own
Summary: After being killed, Chloe's soul is sent to hell. But there might be a light at the end of the tunnel and a rescue by an unexpected person
Written for my paranormal25 150 Prompt Table. Prompt 59. Afterworld
A/N: Not sure if this is only a wrap-up for the Apocalypse Nigh series or also the beginning of a new series. Will have to see.


"She killed you." The face in front of her sneered. "The person you trusted the most, she drove the spear through you without a second thought."

Chloe sat on the heated ground, breath hard as there seemed to be no air in the burning sky.

"And your lovers, they turned against you too." Another whispered to her right. "One accepted the angel that was supposed to kill you, and the other went to cheer him on."

She closed her eyes, silent.

She'd learnt long ago not to cry.

The tears evaporated off of her skin long before they reached her chin anyway.

And it wasn't as if she'd get any sympathy.

No.

They'd delight in any sign of turmoil.

"You sacrificed so much for them, and they were so easy to turn against you." Yet another announced in a piteous way. "They were so easy to fool into thinking that you were really the one in charge, that you were the one doing all those things and not Prince Lumiel."

It was true.

Every single thing they said was true.

Lumiel had been right.

When you loved, you only got hurt.

Those you loved, they were...

She closed her eyes tighter, images of Lois and Sam and Dean flashing so mockingly before her.

They'd all told her they loved her, that they'd protect her, that they wouldn't allow anything to happen to her.

And yet they'd been the ones to pound the nails into her coffin.

Figuratively, and yet it pained even more.

Especially...especially Lois.

Chloe would have let the whole world go to hell for her cousin.

It pained to realize that the brunette hadn't felt the same.

Sure, Chloe might have tried to be brave and begged them to kill her, but deep down inside she'd been a terrified child pleading with those she'd trusted to protect her.

They hadn't.

Dean had accepted Michael so Michael could kill her, Sam had obviously agreed with that and was fighting against her, and Lois killed her.

And sent her soul to hell.

Hell.

Where she'd been for so many years it seemed like eternity.

Lois would have moved on with John and maybe started a family.

Sam and Dean would have found others as well.

Everyone would have married, been merry, and died.

And obviously gone to heaven to enjoy their rewards for defeating the Big Bad.

And yet here she was, still here, still being tormented night and day.

She'd thought that hell was physical torment, and for many it was, but for her...for her hell was a mental anguish and endless torment.

It never stopped.

She didn't sleep.

They didn't sleep.

No moment's rest could be found.

Then again she'd accepted Lumiel as her own.

Maybe she deserved this.

-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-

A lot of her dead relatives were in hell.

That brought little comfort to her as she walked upon the uncomfortably hot ground barefoot, watching them being torn to pieces over and over again only to be reassembled and revived so the process could begin once more. She'd stopped trying to help them a long time ago.

A hundred years of seeing it happening nonstop desensitized one to such things.

"Lived their lives happily." One of her tormentors whispered, referring to Lois, Sam and Dean, like they always did.

"You never had the chance to live a moment of yours." Another ran his claws down her arm in a nearly comforting way.

It made it hurt even more.

"They celebrated when you died." A third snarled in her ear. "Raised a toast and cheered."

She continued staring as great uncle Ian was torn while screaming for mercy, as his captors cackled their glee.

"Did they ever really love you?" The first cooed, claws trailing through her hair.

"No they didn't." Another answered. "Because love...love doesn't exist."

"Love is only an illusion."

There was silence.

It took Chloe a moment to realize that the one who'd uttered those broken words was her.

-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-

She lay curled in a ball, wanting to sleep to sleep so desperately.

But she also wanted to hurt them.

Hurt them so bad.

It was their fault that she was here.

She wanted to kill them.

Wanted to send them here.

Love.

How idiotic could she have been?

No one had loved her.

No one.


Lumiel had been using her.

Lois had killed her.

Dean had tried to kill her.

And Sam...Sam hadn't seemed to give a damn either way.

Her eyes narrowed.

She wanted them to suffer for what she'd been put through.

She hated them.

Hated them more than she'd thought possible.

They were the ones who'd made her the empty shell she was today.

Around her, her tormentors cooed wordlessly.

They didn't need to say anything anymore.

She'd already broken.

-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v- v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-v-

She was shivering when her eyes opened, and instead of the hellish wasteland Metropolis she'd been tormented in for so long, she found herself inside of a small bedroom that had central air.

The blonde paused, realizing that she'd been asleep.

She didn't sleep.

Hadn't for so long.

"Ah, you're awake."

She squeaked and turned in bed, pulling the sheets up to her chest as she looked at the pale man with dark hair and eyes in the doorway. "What sort of hell is this?"

He cracked a whimsical smile. "And I thought I was the only one who thought L.A. was hell on earth."

She frowned, confused. "What?"

"You were...shall we say...extradited, in a sense." He announced. "You weren't supposed to serve such a long sentence, but some bastard misfiled your case and it took them forever to find it and bring it to review." He snorted. "I think one of the bastards you refused was in for a little revenge. Angels and their egos. Pitiful."

"Angels?" The word struck terror and disgust into Chloe's heart.

No. Not again. Please!

"I'm human." He offered, seeming to understand her feelings "They wouldn't tell me much about your case, only that you'd done your best given your 'ignorance' and that you deserved a second chance. So since I'm the Poster Child of Second Fucking Chances, I was instructed to guide and teach you."

"Teach me what?" She asked, so confused.

"How to kill demons."

Her eyes narrowed, face made up in disgust. "You're a hunter."

Like John.

Like Sam and Dean.

A growl escaped her lips.

"No, actually, but it's somewhat close. I hate most hunters I know." He took out a nicotine gum and popped it into his mouth, beginning to chew. "I think of myself as a contracted assassin. Or, a Bounty Hunter who rounds up and beats the crap out of the bad guys the Celestial Lazy Assholes are too lazy to beat the shit out of and send Downstairs themselves."

She looked up at him, not knowing what to make of him.

But she looked in his eyes and could see the same anguish, the same betrayal from loved ones, and the same darkness within.

He was broken inside.

Like her.

"My name's Chloe." She whispered from the bed, deciding not to look the gift horse in the mouth.

She was out of there.

That was all that mattered.

He nodded, as if able to hear her thoughts and agreed.

"The name's Constantine." He replied. "John Constantine."
Comments 
25th-May-2010 02:17 pm (UTC)
This is a wonderful beginning!

This series was so devastating to read and I'm glad that Chloe's been given a second chance to live. She never had a chance at life to begin with, what with the angels and demons fighting to inhabit her body.

I can't wait to see what happens next :)
25th-May-2010 02:43 pm (UTC)
Exactly! She never had a choice in the matter, the only choice she had was *who* to give over her body to, and she made the wrong choice unknowingly. So heaven is cutting her some slack, kinda. But she has some *serious* issues to deal with now, emotionally and mentally.
25th-May-2010 03:58 pm (UTC) - AHHHH!!!!
Anonymous
i wasn't expecting a sequel to the Apocalypse Nowish series, but secretly hoped for one. Oooooohhh this is gonna be soooo good!! I can't wait for updates on this. Please update soon!

-freeverse
25th-May-2010 04:02 pm (UTC) - Re: AHHHH!!!!
I saw the "AHHHHHH!" on the subject and got worried! lol Glad it was a *good* "AHHH!" lol
25th-May-2010 06:12 pm (UTC)
That's really kinda . . . huh. I mean, I get the mercy because how the hell could she know she'd made a bad choice? But Constantine as a deus ex machina - interesting choice. It is something I'm always impressed by with you. The way you manage to keep adding more fandoms in, without sacrificing the quality of the fics.

Anyhow, it works everything out to a fair ending if you want, it's true. On the other hand, it does take things in an exciting new direction. Well, whichever you take, whether continuing the storyline or stopping there, it's been a fun ride.
25th-May-2010 06:16 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much :)

I had originally *truly* meant it as a wrap up, but with the thoughts/ideas in my head, I'm guessing this is going to become *yet another* series. *le sigh* lol
25th-May-2010 09:06 pm (UTC)
omg that was wow . so lois killed , dean aceppted micheal huh. sam just let it all happen . oh man i got to re read all of that lol. oh man so she will now be helping comstantine oh boy . PPMS
25th-May-2010 11:33 pm (UTC)
yeah, I've always wanted a chlonstantine friendship fic.
25th-May-2010 10:18 pm (UTC)
Damn. That's a provocative ending/beginning.
25th-May-2010 11:33 pm (UTC)
yay! :D
26th-May-2010 12:59 am (UTC)
I like where this is going... I'm seeing some eventual Chlonstantine, and a future meet-up with the Winchester boys... Oh man, this is devilish...Excited for updates from you, no matter what.

PS. I love melding names!
26th-May-2010 02:03 am (UTC)
Aw thanks! that's nice to know :)
26th-May-2010 02:47 am (UTC)
Interesting crossover choice. I admit, I liked the concepts behind Constantine. And Keanu. 'nuf said.
26th-May-2010 02:50 am (UTC)
*sigh* Keanu. *Thinks of "Speed" and melts*
26th-May-2010 03:55 am (UTC)
Oh man, now I want to watch Constantine!!!

WOW!!! You constantly amaze me!!!! The way you weave different verses all into one without a hitch!!!!!!

Great ending/beginning!!!
26th-May-2010 03:57 am (UTC)
thank you so very much hon!
26th-May-2010 04:45 am (UTC)
Ok. You're simply awesome. XD It's so great that I don't have to look far to see a whole variety of Chloe crossovers cuz all I have to do is look into your archives and bam! XD There's a Constantine crossover.

I do hope there's more to this or at least more Constantine crossover, I pretty much can't wait to see what other crossovers crosses your mind because this alone has me salivating for more John/Chloe moments. :D
26th-May-2010 11:55 am (UTC)
Oh, how thou makest me blush in happiness! :D Thank you very much, I needed the pickerup today :D
31st-May-2015 08:30 am (UTC)
this is so good! i'm in love with this story
31st-May-2015 11:47 pm (UTC)
Okay... your reviews have convinced me to reread this series... :)
This page was loaded Sep 21st 2017, 3:40 am GMT.