?

Log in

shadowglove88
Draco Malfoy And The Snarky Pen Pal 3/3 
14th-Jan-2011 05:16 am
chlaco---chloe/draco



Title: Draco Malfoy And The Snarky Pen Pal
Universe: Fidelius Series
Characters: Draco Malfoy, Chloe Sullivan
Fandoms: Harry Potter/Smallville
Rating: T
Disclaimer: Don't own
Summary: When Draco is forced to go to Muggle Studies, and have a muggle as his pen pal, he wasn't ready for the american who could insult and make him reluctantly amused at the same time. Chloe Ann Sullivan doesn't know her place, but for some utterly messed up reason, that's the fun part.
A/N1: Set Smallville Season One, and AU Harry Potter Timeline after The Goblet Of Fire.




While at first, after the Twi-Wizard Tournament and Diggory's death people had questioned Potter's words that the Dark Lord was back, their disbelief had quickly vanished when soon after said incident Lord Voldemort made his return known. Death Eaters came out of hiding (or retirement, however you wanted to look at it) and War was once more pronounced on the Wizarding World. Lord Voldemort himself had only appeared on a rare raid, making sure that they knew he was back, but the Death Eaters were making themselves known far and wide. Attacks and deaths were prevalent and vicious. People were saying that the only safe place in the Wizarding World anymore was Hogwarts. It was getting to the point where people were telling their children to stay at the school during any holiday because it wasn't safe for them to return home.

For the sake of appearance, Draco had been ordered to stay in Hogwarts as well, as had most of the Slytherin children. The ones who hadn't made their children stay behind for their safety were now under suspicion of having ties to the Dark Lord. Draco knew that his father and mother were in league with the Dark Lord, and that it would be his duty to one day take the Dark Mark himself, but he played along with the ruse and continued in this farce they had him play.

Potter and his snivelling trio wanted to do more, be big heroes once more, but Dumbledore was forcing them to stay in Hogwarts.

All communication by owls or floo or whatever was being heavily scrutinized. Other than the fact that he disliked not having his privacy, Draco didn't mind. The only person he truly communicated with was Chloe, and not only were they talking of other things that couldn't endanger anyone, but she was a muggle-and the fact that he was constantly communicating with a muggle had people starting to look at him differently. A couple of the teachers were giving him looks that said they weren't sure anymore what side of the war he would swear loyalty to (when months before he knew they were sure he'd follow Lord Voldemort to the death) and this was good for him.

Sometimes he spoke to his father, but that was mostly only for pretenses.

They knew their communications were being watched, so in their conversations by Floo, Draco would tell his father about Chloe, a muggle, and her letters. Lucius would play his part masterfully, feigning interest in her, and had even once asked to see her picture. Draco had to admit that he was glad they were being monitored, because this way he could talk to his father and tell him things the way he wished he could. Chloe had mentioned her father being understanding and eager to listen to her and about her exploits. She admitted to keeping a lot from him for his own good, but his was always there for her when she chose to open up.

Lucius Malfoy was no Gabe Sullivan.

If it wasn't for that fact that this was great publicity in a sense, Lucius would have had a fit about his son having to communicate with a muggle. He would have probably used his position in the Ministry, and as one of the Governors of Hogwarts, to make it so that Draco didn't have to participate in this group activity.

He was already pissed off that Draco was forced to attend Muggle Studies.

So while Draco knew it was an act on his father's part, and he knew his father believed him to be acting as well, the teenager just took advantage and pretended it was real.

But still, when his father visited him in Hogwarts later, he began to grow suspicious.

"Is this her father?" Something was off in Lucius' voice as he held the most recent picture Chloe had sent Draco.

Ever since the first picture, Chloe had been supplying Draco with pictures of herself, her friends, HER Potter, and her family. When Lucius had found out about this he'd suddenly decided his fatherly instincts required a trip to visit his son, and yet all he'd truly wanted to see were the pictures, and to go over the letters.

It made Draco uncomfortable.

He didn't like this new interest his father had concerning his muggle.

"No." The young Slythern tried to keep the reluctance to answer out of his voice. "It's her uncle, Sam. According to her he's her mother's sister's husband, and he's the general of some muggle army."

"Who else have you shown these to?" Lucius turned to his son, fierce.

"No one!" Draco's eyes widened, taking a step back, surprised at the intensity in his father's face.

"Good. Good." Lucius nodded, calming once more as he looked at the pictures. "Her mother?"

"She abandoned her when she was eight."

Lucius turned to Draco and glared viciously, obviously angered at this answer. "She would not dare!"

"Father?" Draco frowned, taking a cautious step towards them.

"Tell no one of this Draco. No one." Lucius had then pocketed the picture with Chloe's uncle, cousin, and her. He'd made small talk and then left.

Draco had a terrible, sinking feeling in the pit of his stomach after that, and whenever his father tried to ask him questions about her in the future via Floo Channel, he hedged them as best as possible.

It was due to that same reason that he had put off reading Chloe's latest letter.

Every time his father talked to him he asked if he'd heard from Chloe, as if Draco didn't read the letter he wouldn't be lying to his father and Lucius wouldn't pick up on that. But in the end his curiosity to see what she'd written to him won out, and he gave in, opening the letter and reading it in the safety of his bed.

Attn: My Reluctant Shrink

You must be getting tired of reading about my troubles. So what? You're stuck having to read about them :P

The nightmares still won't go away. Usually Night Terrors happen to kids or adults, and I'm in between. Though I've been told that stress and not being able to sleep can bring them all. All I know is that apparently I've suddenly developed this syndrome and it's affecting my poor father. He's so amazing, always taking care of me and putting me before everything. I don't really miss having a mother because my father is everything I need or could ever want in my life.

And for some reason he's very proud of me :)

My Uncle Sam is actually moving to the army base in Metropolis, which is like an hour's drive from where I live. This means I'll get to see my cousin Lois more often, which is amazing. It's interesting that now all of a sudden Uncle Sam wants to live here, since he's always lived all over the States. But still it's nice to have family close by.

You're going to hate me for this.

But I might be making friends with MY Potter.

Yeah yeah, stop throwing the rotten fruits/vegetables already.

You probably wouldn't believe me if I told you exactly HOW, but Lana was a big reason why I was found when I was kidnapped by Deputy Watts. Ever since then she's been friendly and stopping by the Torch and has been making the effort to become friends with me. It has me a little confused because I want to still resent her and go back to how things were, but she's actually really nice and is spending time with me. I've never had a 'girl' friend before, I've always only had guys before.

Oh! And guess what? I asked her if she had any family in England, and she said that she asked her Aunt Nell, and while the woman was vague about it, she admitted that yes, they have family in England. So that means YOUR Potter might actually be related to MY Potter. That would be trippy, wouldn't it?

Also, my cousin has come to stay with us while her father finishes the transactions and such to move. We've had to write each other for years to keep into contact since she moves from army base to army base with Uncle Sam, so its been really nice to have her here with me and actually TALK to her for once.

I introduced her to Lana yesterday, and you know something very weird? They've been having Night Terrors as well lately, and they've started the same time mine has. And I think we might be having nightmares of the same monster. That's freaking me out a little.

Father has insisted that I have Lana sleep over this weekend so that she can get to know Lois and such. Her Aunt Nell was just as eager for her to make friends with us, and I guess it'll give me the opportunity to know Lana better. Uncle Sam and dad apparently know Lana's Aunt Nell from way back before our births, which I find interesting since no one's ever mentioned this despite dad and I living in Smallville for a couple of years now. But the adults are all acting like chummy old friends.

Well, I took a picture of the three of us and I'm sending it to you. You must be sick of all of the pictures I've been sending you! You know, you COULD retaliate by flooding me with pictures in return of you and your friends and life in that stuffy old boarding school of yours. Other than that one picture you attached to your email that one time I haven't seen any other from you. I'm beginning to think that really isn't a picture of you.


Well, I have to go. I wrote this while I was out with Lois and Lana, getting some supplies for the weekend sleepover, and I just got a call from daddy saying that we're needed at home, that some old family friends had just 'popped by' unexpectedly. I don't know who these old family friends are since I don't recognize the names he mentioned, but I guess I'll meet them soon enough.

Since we're having problem with Internet at home I had to come to an internet cafe to write to you. I'll send this email before heading home, and when I respond to your next message I'll let you know if anything else interesting has happened here on my end of the world.

Chloe Sullivan, The American Who Puts Up With You For Some Reason


Draco looked at the picture.

Chloe was smiling at the camera, frozen as in all muggle pictures, and on either side of her stood two brunettes. One was her tall cousin, and the other was the Girl Potter.

Draco ignored them and frowned as he leaned back in his bed, arm behind his head as a pillow as he looked at Chloe's frozen face.

He was really getting annoyed with this inferior muggle technology.

For once he'd like to see his correspondent doing something. Relieving the moment. Laughing with the two brunettes. Something.

It seemed so...wrong...for them to be so still.

It was almost as if they were dead.

He made a face.

"Oy, Malfoy."

He looked up and glared at the one who'd dared disturb him. "What do you want, Zabini?"

"A word." Zabini nodded towards the curtains around the bed. "In private."

Raising an eyebrow, Draco twirled his wand and recited the spells needed to close the curtains and cast a silencing spell so that no one could hear what would be said. "Speak quickly, I do not have all day to listen to whatever it is you need to say."

"Your pen pal." Zabini frowned. "She is from Smallville, is she not?"

Draco's eyes narrowed, sitting up in bed, lips curled.

He didn't like this sudden interest in his muggle. "What's it to you?"

"Have you heard from her recently?" Zabini folded his arms over his chest.

Draco stood up from bed, clutching the picture tightly. "What are you getting at, Zabini?"

"My pen pal is from Smallville, and two weeks have gone by and I haven't heard a word from her." The dark skinned Slytherin replied, trying to make his face look uncaring, but just the fact that he'd come to look for Draco betrayed otherwise. "She writes me once a week, and I haven't heard from her. Smallville is so small a town it is hardly visible on muggle maps, and there is only one high school there. If your pen pal is from Smallville she will know if something has happened to my pen pal."

Draco sneered, utterly disgusted. "You're worrying over a muggle Zabini. How utterly pathetic! Don't tell me you've actually grown attached to her."

Zabini's eyes flashed with anger, before he took in a deep breath, calming himself. "I was just wondering if it was your pen pal who was the other girl who went missing." He turned to leave. "Guess I was wrong."

Draco suddenly froze. "Missing?"

Zabini paused, not turning back to him and yet talking. "I heard Granger talking to Weaslette. Apparently she's writing to some girl in Smallville who mentioned two girls from the high school going missing. Her pen pal never mentioned names, but considering that I am the only one who hasn't received his letter I'm beginning to think Lana may have been one of the girls that went missing."

"Lana?" Draco felt his body go numb. "Lana Lang?"

Zabini turned at that, eyes fierce. "What do you know about her?"

Draco hesitated, Malfoys enjoying having power and knowledge over others. But he then numbly passed the picture in his hand to Zabini. "Chloe and her were becoming friends."

"When did you get this?" Zabini asked, eyes on the picture. "Did you receive this recently?"

"No." Draco felt himself grow cold as he looked at the letter on the bed. "I-I got this letter a week or two ago-but I hadn't opened it till now." He sat down. "Chloe usually would send me an annoying flood of letters by now complaining about my 'radio silence' as she calls it whenever I don't respond to her letters immediately."

Zabini finally tore his gaze from the picture to look at Draco. "Can you try and get into contact with her? Everyone else has heard recently from their corresponders."

Draco nodded, too numb to put on a face and sneer while asking what he would get if he did this for Zabini.

Instead he snatched the blank parchment to his side and quickly wrote.

Chloe,

Answer this back immediately, you hear me? Write down any little useless babble you can think of, but send me a response immediately.

Draco


He sent it out by owl minutes later.

And never got a response.
Comments 
14th-Jan-2011 11:09 am (UTC)
You are so effing mean!! This shoul;d be 3/? not 3/3 This was a BAD place to end it! :) Oh man, klnowing that there is more makes me so itchy. I can't wait to see where you go with this, and I sorta wanna see a manip or banner for this now. and I knew she was connected to the wizard world somehow. And I wonder if chloes mother is actually Narccisa!!! duuuuuuuuuuuude! I am gonna fucking die over here, so as soon as you can, please please please pleeeeeeeeease!!!!


Erin
14th-Jan-2011 11:27 am (UTC)
YES! Chloe has ties to the Wizarding World---although she didn't know it up until the last correspondence with Draco. :)
Don't die! Don't die!!!!!!!!
14th-Jan-2011 12:16 pm (UTC)
Aw dude, I really think I'm going to! I always knew she had ties, and I had been sitting here hoping for it, but I think your ties for her are gonna be so much more epic that anything I could guess! And holy mother fuck! This would mean that either James is Lana's daddy or James had a sister we didn't know about. Or I am just reaching. But dude. Dude. Dude. More. Soon. Please.

Erin
14th-Jan-2011 12:28 pm (UTC)
I'm starting to wonder if James Potter had a sister or cousin. Which would equal the Lang aspect. Then there's the Lane/Sullivan part. I'm wondering if they're related to the Malfoys in some way or there MIGHT have been a betrothel. Will the explanation be made about why Lucius reacted that way about Chloe being abandoned as a child and who took two of three teens?
14th-Jan-2011 12:29 pm (UTC)
Yes, there will be an explanation to what you are asking...in the sequel :P
15th-Jan-2011 01:28 am (UTC)
Since Lana, Lois, and Chloe had that nightmare. I'm certain the monster is ol moldy-shorts. He has to have something to do with it too I'm sure. Like it's a memory that was originally obliviated or something they made themselves forget.
14th-Jan-2011 12:31 pm (UTC)
Hiya,

I just found your story due to your update,and like the person above me I hope its not the end; because I like it quite a bit so far. Please let me know if there will be any more to the story.

14th-Jan-2011 12:32 pm (UTC)
There will be a sequel to this story, which will hopefully come out soon :)
14th-Jan-2011 12:50 pm (UTC)
i find myself, several times a day, obsessively checking to see if you have posted anything.
the promise of a sequel is just another reason for my lj stalking :)
my imagination is coming up with all the different possibilities but i know that whatever you come up with will be amazing.
please post again soon.
14th-Jan-2011 01:19 pm (UTC)
I don't mind lj stalking at all! lol
Thanks for the faith!
14th-Jan-2011 01:42 pm (UTC)
So, at least three Hogwarts students are corresponding with kids from Smallville, and now we know that Lois and Lana are also having nightmares and Malfoy's dad is way too interested in the movements of the US's army.

And now Chloe's missing and Lana might be as well.

My next question is when's the sequel because there are way too many loose ends :):)
15th-Jan-2011 12:15 am (UTC)
Oh yes, there were a lot of loose ends left one purpose :) Which should be tied together in the sequel :)
14th-Jan-2011 03:21 pm (UTC)
i just read all of this and i am loving it . please you have to write more . so chloe , lana and lois willbe witches am i right ?
15th-Jan-2011 12:15 am (UTC)
*sing sings* Wait and SEEEEEEEEEEEE :)
14th-Jan-2011 04:21 pm (UTC)
oh the cruelty! How can you possibly leave the story like this? I've never really gotten into HP fanfiction (I'm one of those purist who love the books too much to consider anything else), but of course how can I resist a Chloe pairing? Please! write more soon! I think the only other story I'm more desperate for you to continue is the Chloe/Aragorn series. I can't wait for more!


Adrienne
15th-Jan-2011 12:16 am (UTC)
LOL. LOVED the opening line!
I shall definitely try to update this series soon!
14th-Jan-2011 05:18 pm (UTC)
Eeee!!!! I can't wait until the sequel! I want to know the ties to the Wizarding World Chloe has...

Yet again, another amazing chapter/story! ;D
15th-Jan-2011 12:16 am (UTC)
Thank you very much!
14th-Jan-2011 07:04 pm (UTC)
I knew it! I knew there had to be some kind of connection :) Not a very nice place to leave it, I hate cliffhangers! LOL I love this chapter, because we are slowly finding out more and getting more of the big picture. I totally can't wait to see what happens in the sequel!
15th-Jan-2011 12:17 am (UTC)
You know me too well. LOL Yes, I know, I'm evil, everyone's telling me :P

Exactly! This chapter was a buildup and a sort of sneak peek into what will happen in the sequel...kinda...
14th-Jan-2011 08:17 pm (UTC)
This is fantastic fun, but please don't leave me hanging! You've got me hooked. A neat take on a crossover I'm pretty sure I've not seen before (and I've read soooo many). Your crossovers are always of the highest quality. I don't suppose you could put the rest of your life on hold and just continue to supply fic for the rest of us?
15th-Jan-2011 12:18 am (UTC)
Oh my. This review was so awesome :) Thanks so much! I try!
14th-Jan-2011 09:07 pm (UTC) - What!?
You terrible, cruel woman! How could you leave it like that?I just want to pull out my hair at this point, trash my room, etc, etc,... but besides all that, what a great chapter! You have done it again. Damn it, you evil master-mind you!
15th-Jan-2011 12:14 am (UTC) - Re: What!?
yes yes, I know I'm terrible. lol. I've trained very hard to be! :)
Thank you thank you *takes a bow*
15th-Jan-2011 12:50 am (UTC)
You know, shadow, you're kind of cruel. But I like you anyway. The ending was a real frowny face moment for me. But as I'm sure you can predict, I will be reading the sequel(s). Awesome work, girl! Thanks for posting.
15th-Jan-2011 01:00 am (UTC)
Thanks for still sticking around despite my tendency to be evil to you all :)
15th-Jan-2011 06:04 am (UTC)
You are such a tease (in a good way) with these cliff hangers! Can't wait to see how everyone's connected. Also, please tell me that there will be a sarcastic/violent Lois coming up in the future. The way you write her sometimes cracks me up.
PS-Hope you continue your Chloe/Jeremy Vampire Diaries Crossover. I'm super obsessed with it. I am also a big fan of your Chloe/Whitney story.
That's all. I'll stop gushing now.
15th-Jan-2011 06:18 am (UTC)
Oh there will most DEFINITELY be some violent/sarcastic Lois in the future!!!! And I'm sure you'll approve of it :)
15th-Jan-2011 06:59 am (UTC)
Yay! Sequels are always nice additions to stories. You've done really well with this. I love Malfoy's response to the teacher's reaction in ch. 2 regarding all his letters. The banter between Chloe and Malfoy is perfect.

Great as always.
15th-Jan-2011 07:08 am (UTC)
I'm glad you feel that way! And Malfoy just doesn't get why anyone would question his able to attract the opposite sex...even in letters! lol
15th-Jan-2011 09:01 pm (UTC) - Sequel please?
Please don't wait to long. I keep coming back to see if you've started posting another chapter. I'm really enjoying it one - and all you're other Chloe stories... more, more more please?
15th-Jan-2011 09:07 pm (UTC) - Re: Sequel please?
I will *try* to post the sequel soon. :)
16th-Jan-2011 12:58 am (UTC)
Aww Draco's worried about Chloe!! And why was Lucius so adamant about Chloe's mother not leaving? Hmm.. hopefully you will update soon!
16th-Jan-2011 02:11 am (UTC)
I will try :)
16th-Jan-2011 03:38 pm (UTC)
Oh, this is one of the best things EVER! I seriously LOVE the plot of Draco and Chloe as pen-pals! Their snark and witty banter back and forth was completely awesome and I adore how Draco slowly started to change, to actually care for Chloe. Aww!

Also the comparison between the two Potters was seriously funny and a tiny bit creepy :)

Fantastic job too with the mystery of Chloe and her connection with the Wizarding World and Lucius Malfoy. I am very curious as to why her, Lana and Lois are having Night Terrors and what it really means? Maybe past memories or something? Also the thing with Lucius was really interesting. Why is he so interested by Chloe and Gabe Sullivan and Lois and her dad? Also what was with his reaction to Draco's "She abandoned her when she was eight." about Chloe's mom? Also how do Gabe, Lois' dad and Lana's Aunt Nell know each other? Hmm... Curiouser and curiouser.

It's also *really* suspicious that right after Lucius conversation with Draco Chloe and Lana went missing... Did Lois get kidnapped too? I couldn't tell.

You know it's kinda weird, I always has an idea for a story with Chloe actually being a Malfoy, and Lucius and Narcissa having sent her away when a baby during the War to keep her safe from Voldemort or something... I don't know if that's even close to what you're doing, but for a quick second I thought that maybe that's Chloe connection to the Wizarding World and why Lucius is so interested. *shrugs*

Anyways, I enjoyed the hell out of this story and I definitely can't wait to read what happens next! Thanks bunches for writing hun!!
16th-Jan-2011 07:40 pm (UTC)
I love reading all the different theories and assumptions about the girl's (especially Chloe) ties to the Wizarding World.
19th-Jan-2011 07:19 pm (UTC)
Okay, this is just cruel and the sequel had best be out SOON! My guess is that the girls are missing because their bodies have been hijacked by those 17th century witches, on Chloe's 18th birthday if I'm not mistaken. I'm such a Chloe nerd, it's unbelievable, I know but that's what happens when you RP as the snark marchine lol Anyway, I'm imagining them popping into Hogwarts and causing mayhem, maybe throwing down with the professors or snapping some wands to show just how superior and evil they are lol I don't know, just a thought that popped into my head. Blame the Hans Zimmer I'm listening to (Inception OST really gets the muse going!). Again, get that sequel up and posted!
19th-Jan-2011 08:12 pm (UTC)
Well, I'm trying to piece together my plot for the sequel, so hopefully you see it soon!!!!!!
19th-Jan-2011 08:38 pm (UTC)
It's no pressure or nothing, I'm just really excited and I get a little pushy, that's a nice word, when I'm excited lol I actually had a random thought not but a second ago and wanted your opinion: Chloe/GreenHornet crossover, yes or no?
19th-Jan-2011 08:42 pm (UTC)
I haven't seen Green Hornet yet so I don't have an opinion...although I just can't imagine Seth pulling off a hero...so I'll need to watch it first and see if he can convince me :)
19th-Jan-2011 08:44 pm (UTC)
It wasn't too terrible, pretty funny actually but what do you expect when Seth is one of the writers? It wasn't as bad as I feared it would be is the point lol And I was mostly thinking about Kato more than the Hornet. Kato just kicks ass!
27th-Mar-2011 08:52 pm (UTC) - Hi!
Anonymous
Hi shadowglove ^^
Great fic^^ I've just re-read it :)I love the writing, their correspondance (too lazy to look the word up on a French-English dictionnary so I'm hoping my word is right XD)and they're so in character...
I'm hoping for a Chloe/Draco so I'm crossing my fingers so that they're not related (both of them being blond and Lucius's interests in her scares me!). I'm still wondering about what will happen and there are still many possibilities... Do you know if/when you will write the sequel? This cliffie is killing me...
27th-Mar-2011 09:42 pm (UTC) - Re: Hi!
Hello :)
I'm glad you enjoyed it (your word choice was correct btw) and I tried to keep them in character as much as possible so I'm glad you felt they were!
Ah, you shall have to see when the sequel comes out! (and it will---though not sure when!) ;)
28th-Mar-2011 06:45 pm (UTC) - Re: Hi!
Anonymous
Thanks for your reply^^
I'm looking forward to the sequel of DM and the snarky pen pal but also to the next installment of the Lost Princess series ^^
This page was loaded Mar 1st 2017, 8:09 pm GMT.