?

Log in

No account? Create an account
shadowglove88
A Tail of the Sea 1/6 
29th-Nov-2015 10:42 pm
chloe
PiratesNew2
Title: A Tail of the Sea
Sequel to: Curse of the Black Peal
Pairing: Chloe/William Turner
Fandoms: Smallville/Pirates of the Caribbean
Disclaimer: Don't own:
Summary: Chloe is now being courted by William Turner, but life (and their relationship) is far from perfect. Then there's a ghostly pirate, mermaids, a Voice only she can hear, and a whole island who apparently think she's some sort of goddess to consider. Oh, yeah, and there's also that pirate who keeps calling her Calypso... whatever that is. (Pre DMC)

Chapter One
Comments 
30th-Nov-2015 03:39 am (UTC)
You got me so curious!!!
Nate loved it :)
Please update soon.
5th-Dec-2015 04:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks hon!
Say hi to Nate and give Chloe a kiss for me!
:)
30th-Nov-2015 07:20 pm (UTC)
OMG... you are alive... and a chloe/will update.. YES... THANKS...
it's like chrismas came early.
don't get me wrong, i love all your storys, but since you startet the new circle i got the feeling, you sometimes hit a wall, head on, and you somehow lose faith in youself.... or the passion to continue....

anyway... YAY you are back, and i'm just greatful :D
5th-Dec-2015 04:12 pm (UTC)
Haha... Yes, I am alive!!!!
I won't lie, it has definitely felt that way sometimes...
1st-Dec-2015 05:32 pm (UTC) - Haven't read it yet
I am just so glad that you got some time to yourself again. When you told us all the crazy work you were doing, I was exhausted for you. Weekends are sacred in my house. Hugs and High 5!

...

Ok, I fully intended to do errands and then read, but I couldn't wait. You really are cutting to the chase in this one aren't you? Will and Chloe kissing, James's letter, Chloe's "dream" conversations, and Chloe jumping off a cliff. That was an action packed first chapter.

Is it just me or did anyone else visualize the jump off the cliff in slow motion?

I'm trying to figure out why you brought up the Smallville meteor shower again. Are you integrating other Smallville characters traveling via the second meteor shower. Hmmmm.

I was always sympathetic to Norrington, but I like your portrayal of him even more. He's much more than just a guy stuck in bad circumstances and concurrent social rules. He's a timeless gentleman.

Edited at 2015-12-01 06:48 pm (UTC)
5th-Dec-2015 04:14 pm (UTC) - Re: Haven't read it yet
*hugs and high-fives back atcha*

I finally got help! So it's not *just* me anymore - oh what a difference that makes!

Yes, since it only has 6 chapters things will definitely be happening fast in this one!

I think you will continue to like my portrayal of Norrington, I think he was the character with the most potential in the series.
This page was loaded Dec 16th 2017, 3:22 am GMT.