?

Log in

shadowglove88
Long Live The King 1/1 
27th-Aug-2009 12:29 pm
mordred closeup cutie
Title: Long Live The King
Fandom: Merlin
Characters/Pairings: Mordred/Merlin, Arthur/Merlin, Arthur/Gwen, Morgana
Rating: M
Disclaimer: I do not own Merlin
Summary: What if when the Great Dragon said that Mordred would 'kill' Arthur he didn't exactly mean it the way it sounded? Mordred discovers that he fulfilled that prophecy, while living in Arthur's court, loving Emrys, and Arthur still alive on the throne.

 

Read: Long Live The KingCollapse )

 

 

Comments 
28th-Aug-2009 07:20 pm (UTC)
Wow! I don't believe I've ever read any Merlin/Mordred before but with this as a first, wow! In this I was completely and utterly persuaded away from my usual Merlin/Arthur to hope and be very satisfied with the Merlin/Mordred outcome, I love the way you described the interaction and the binding of their magic and the consequences and responsibilities of kingship. Really good job!
28th-Aug-2009 07:49 pm (UTC)
Really? I'm glad that in the end you were rooting for Merlin/Mordred despite usually loving Arthur/Merlin! I have to admit, it was a little hard to write the parts with Arthur because it hurt to hurt him, but Arthur will always put the kingdom before anything else---which is why I usually write AU.
29th-Aug-2009 07:16 am (UTC)
You're fast becoming my favorite author. :) I really like the story ideas you come up with. I like the way you developed the Mordred/Merlin relationship in this. It was done very believably and I found myself hoping they'd work out if only for Merlin to be happy after Arthur's decision to marry Gwen.

I have to admit, I still felt heartbroken for the Arthur/Merlin break-up. At least they managed to make amends so that they remained friends, but you know still...

All the same, that was a nice way to interpret the prophecy - that it meant Mordred would figuratively kill Arthur. It worked. Poor Arthur! :(
29th-Aug-2009 03:41 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for that review---so much lovely feedback! I love Arthur/Merlin so much that I went into this torn between Merthur/Merdred and I think it showed it the writing, since a lot of the readers felt torn too! I felt bad leaving Arthur like that, but he'd made his decision and had to live with it.
29th-Aug-2009 02:10 pm (UTC)
Oh this one was great. Mordred "killing" Arthur so appropriate he so totally deserved it! Oh and I loved the eavesdropping. Eavesdropping? Count me in xD!!! At some points I would've liked to throw up right into the center of Arthur's face and shout at him: "You have no backbone you miserable copy of a monarch! Have you never heard of absolutism or Louis XIV?!" And then I'd feel bad and be all: "Sorry I forgot he's not born yet >.<" I liked Mordred/Merlin really much and the friendship (and the eavesdropping!) with Morgana. BUT I couldn't enjoy reading the graphic parts, they just made me feel sick to my stomach, even though it's not your fault I just can't have Merlin or Arthur fucking or kissing anyone *shudders* (looooong and complicated background ^^)
29th-Aug-2009 03:47 pm (UTC)
hahahaha, I'm so glad that you enjoyed this, though I'm curious about the complicated background story as to why you don't like to read Arthur or Merlin getting it on.... o.O lol Thanks for this comment, gave me my first real smile of the day!
31st-Aug-2009 02:49 pm (UTC)
Oh God, i'm blubbering. It's lunchtime, and i'm blubbering.
31st-Aug-2009 06:59 pm (UTC)
don't blubber! *looks guilty*
13th-Oct-2009 09:26 pm (UTC)
I've very recently realised that there really are no such thing as an OTP. Might sound silly, but in every fandom I've basically had people who seemed to be meant to be together. I've not been one of those crazy people who wants to riot everytime another ship is visible along the horizon, but I've had my clear preferences and the (romantic?) notion that this is right.
But it's all just circumstantial really´isn't it? Sometimes things happen, choices are made, the point of no return is crossed, and all we can do is keep moving forward.
Pardon for the bit of the rant (more is coming as well), but this was just such an excellent illustration of what I'd just come to realise.
Merlin and Arthur might be destined to be together, but who said destiny is always right and how exactly that destiny is supposed to be fulfilled. And things can get a lot fucked up in the process, though fucked up is just another persons view of perfect.

I loved this story. It's beautiful. Painful too, sure, I like Arthur. But I think it's one of my new favourites. Merlin is not *meant* to be with either Mordred or Arthur, at least not as a lover. But he *can* be with both, though he chose *one*. And the reasons for that choice was so deliciously angsty.
I read another comment saying that Mordred was evil. I wouldn't call him that. He just has his view on the perfect OTP still. And I don't agree with the heartbreaking comments either I think. Merlin is happy, Mordred is happy, Arthur... made his choice.

And now I will stop rambling at you and go to bed, lol.
Thanks for sharing this lovely, lovely story.
13th-Oct-2009 10:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for this comment! It really made my day! It made me smile and nod during parts of it, and think curiously during others!
Have a great day! :D
24th-Oct-2009 06:42 am (UTC)
WOW! I am totally an Arthur/Merlin shipper but can usually read other pairings easily. This story was just...ugh. Right in the stomach. I kind of feel angry that I read it. It felt real. I don't like change! lol This was absolutely great writing. Thank you.
24th-Oct-2009 06:50 pm (UTC)
:D Believe it or not, this is a great compliment for me (that you felt angry because it felt real) :D Thank you so very much :D
(Deleted comment)
14th-May-2010 01:52 am (UTC)
As I keep writing, I find myself liking the Dark genre more and more *sheepish smile*
14th-Jun-2010 02:58 am (UTC)
This is wonderful. I really adore this interpretation of it. It's wonderful. And should so happen.
14th-Jun-2010 03:07 am (UTC)
Thank you! It *would* be interesting if things would end up that way.
29th-Jul-2010 11:42 am (UTC)
Oh, very interesting; though my hackles raised because I firmly ship Merlin/Arthur, this is such a different but lovely twist that I couldn't help myself :)
29th-Jul-2010 01:18 pm (UTC)
Well thanks for giving it a chance despite your hackles raising!
3rd-Aug-2010 04:14 am (UTC)
*twitches* I love this pairing!!! But I can never find any fics for them!!! This is amazing!! (much like your other work on the awesome meter)

The theory on what "killing" they were talking about had methink this same thing, and to read it from such a talented author as yourself made me squee in a fashion that must have had my dogs plotting to cut off my access to this lol *claps* this is a fic that i'll gladly re-read ^_^
3rd-Aug-2010 04:15 am (UTC)
Oh, wow. The praise has me blushing! *hides face*
Thanks hon!
LMAO. Your dogs sound absolutely evil! :)
22nd-Sep-2010 11:18 am (UTC)
I was puzzled reading the summary as to how Arthur would be killed, yet still sit on the throne. Even the pairings did not warn me. Good story, sad that Arthur loses Merlin though :( (OTP 4eva! lol)
22nd-Sep-2010 10:55 pm (UTC)
I'm so happy you enjoyed it---and that it still surprised you :)
(Deleted comment)
28th-Dec-2010 04:32 am (UTC)
Happy to hear the fav!!!!
Yep, Arthur's choices led to this ending :(
Right. They did :)
29th-Dec-2010 03:52 am (UTC)
Uh I can't stand that little brat Mordred. Merthur forever!!! lol. I was suppose to hate him right?
26th-Apr-2011 02:12 am (UTC)
Wow, this was just stunning! I am usually a diehard merthur, but this was written so well and I do love jealousy, heart break, angst.....very well done!
26th-Apr-2011 02:25 am (UTC)
Thanks! Merthur is my Merlin OTP...but Mordred needs some love too sometimes! lol
5th-Nov-2011 03:45 am (UTC)
Never thought of the prophecy regarding mordred this way before, but it worked! Arthur really should learn to listen to Merlin more often.

Thanks for writing this!
21st-Jun-2015 03:24 am (UTC)
I approve! Mordred and merlin are now my otp. This story has me dying for more! Please let me know if you have any other stories like this. Thank you so much.
Page 2 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jul 24th 2017, 8:43 pm GMT.